Girls name · California

Lois in California

Babies born in California have been named Lois 11,674 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 2024 it was the #1742 most common girls name there, on 13 births.

11,674 all-time#1742 in 2024Most births 19241910–2024

Popularity over time

Lois in California, year by year

Babies named Lois in California by year, 1910–2024. Peak: 374 in 1924.
Selected years of Lois births in California
YearBabiesState rank
191032#48
1926352#18
1942200#72
1958115#249
197511#1217
199117#1447
20086#3463
202413#1742

Lois started at #48 in 1910 and finished at #1742 in 2024 on the girls list in California, with a high of #18 in 1924 and a low of #3881 in 2005.

Lois had its most births in California in 1924, when 374 babies were given the name. In 1924 it reached #18, its highest girls-name rank in California.

Across the country, Lois reached its highest rank of #5 in Minnesota (1928). See Lois in every state →

How popular is Lois in California?

Babies born in California have been named Lois 11,674 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 2024 it was the #1742 most common girls name there, on 13 births.

How many babies are named Lois in California?

In 2024, 13 babies born in California were named Lois.

What is the rank of Lois in California?

In 2024, Lois sat at #1742 on the girls list for California.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.