Boys name · Louisiana

Levi in Louisiana

The SSA records 3,100 Levi births in Louisiana, counting years with 5 or more from 1912. In 2025 it stood as the #11 most popular boys name, from 125 births that year.

3,100 all-time#11 in 2025Most births 20221912–2025

Popularity over time

Levi in Louisiana, year by year

Babies named Levi in Louisiana by year, 1912–2025. Peak: 173 in 2022.
Selected years of Levi births in Louisiana
YearBabiesState rank
19126#242
192915#225
19495#550
19646#564
19859#478
199815#345
2012125#40
2025125#11

No year in Louisiana had more Levi births than 2022, when 173 were born. Its highest rank in Louisiana came in 2021, at #7.

Rank swung between #7 (2021) and #602 (1972) in Louisiana, from #242 in 1912 to #11 in 2025.

Vermont gave Levi its highest national rank, #4, in 2018. See Levi in every state →

How popular is Levi in Louisiana?

The SSA records 3,100 Levi births in Louisiana, counting years with 5 or more from 1912. In 2025 it stood as the #11 most popular boys name, from 125 births that year.

How many babies are named Levi in Louisiana?

125 Levi babies were born in Louisiana in 2025.

What is the rank of Levi in Louisiana?

In 2025, Levi sat at #11 on the boys list for Louisiana.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.