Boys name · Wisconsin

Leo in Wisconsin

Leo was the #15 most common boys name in Wisconsin in 2025, with 169 Leo births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 6,287 were recorded from 1910 on.

6,287 all-time#15 in 2025Most births 20221910–2025

Popularity over time

Leo in Wisconsin, year by year

Babies named Leo in Wisconsin by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 201 in 2022.
Selected years of Leo births in Wisconsin
YearBabiesState rank
191024#25
1925105#57
194042#98
195521#186
19715#422
19948#401
201047#144
2025169#15

Rank swung between #10 (2022) and #517 (1996) in Wisconsin, from #25 in 1910 to #15 in 2025.

Its busiest year in Wisconsin was 2022, with 201 Leo births. In 2022 it reached #10, its highest boys-name rank in Wisconsin.

Across the country, Leo reached its highest rank of #3 in the District of Columbia (2023). See Leo in every state →

How popular is Leo in Wisconsin?

Leo was the #15 most common boys name in Wisconsin in 2025, with 169 Leo births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 6,287 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Leo in Wisconsin?

Wisconsin recorded 169 births of babies named Leo in 2025.

What is the rank of Leo in Wisconsin?

Leo's 2025 rank among boys names in Wisconsin was #15.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.