Girls name · Maryland

Laura in Maryland

The SSA records 12,367 Laura births in Maryland, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #580 most popular girls name, from 9 births that year.

12,367 all-time#580 in 2025Most births 19681910–2025

Popularity over time

Laura in Maryland, year by year

Babies named Laura in Maryland by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 399 in 1968.
Selected years of Laura births in Maryland
YearBabiesState rank
191023#52
192637#88
194333#124
1959218#31
1976186#19
1992156#40
200926#237
20259#580

The most Laura births in Maryland in a single year was 399, in 1968. Laura's highest rank in Maryland was #8, set in 1968.

Laura started at #52 in 1910 and finished at #580 in 2025 on the girls list in Maryland, with a high of #8 in 1968 and a low of #774 in 2022.

Nationally, Laura's strongest state was Alaska, where it hit #4 in 1968. See Laura in every state →

How popular is Laura in Maryland?

The SSA records 12,367 Laura births in Maryland, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #580 most popular girls name, from 9 births that year.

How many babies are named Laura in Maryland?

In 2025, 9 babies born in Maryland were named Laura.

What is the rank of Laura in Maryland?

Laura's 2025 rank among girls names in Maryland was #580.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.