Boys name · Texas

Landon in Texas

As of 2025, Landon was the #166 most common boys name in Texas, drawn from 222 births that year. Its total reaches 15,523 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1921.

15,523 all-time#166 in 2025Most births 20101921–2025

Popularity over time

Landon in Texas, year by year

Babies named Landon in Texas by year, 1921–2025. Peak: 806 in 2010.
Selected years of Landon births in Texas
YearBabiesState rank
19215#944
19647#885
197523#496
198586#263
1995118#248
2005584#72
2015642#65
2025222#166

Rank swung between #50 (2010) and #1079 (1961) in Texas, from #944 in 1921 to #166 in 2025.

Landon had its most births in Texas in 2010, when 806 babies were given the name. Its highest rank among boys names in Texas was #50, in 2010.

Its highest rank in any state was #2, in Louisiana in 2006. See Landon in every state →

How popular is Landon in Texas?

As of 2025, Landon was the #166 most common boys name in Texas, drawn from 222 births that year. Its total reaches 15,523 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1921.

How many babies are named Landon in Texas?

222 Landon babies were born in Texas in 2025.

What is the rank of Landon in Texas?

Landon ranked #166 among boys names in Texas in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.