Girls name · Tennessee

Kimberly in Tennessee

Babies born in Tennessee have been named Kimberly 20,592 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1951. In 2025 it was the #253 most common girls name there, on 31 births.

20,592 all-time#253 in 2025Most births 19671951–2025

Popularity over time

Kimberly in Tennessee, year by year

Babies named Kimberly in Tennessee by year, 1951–2025. Peak: 921 in 1967.
Selected years of Kimberly births in Tennessee
YearBabiesState rank
19517#450
1962512#14
1972803#3
1983378#11
1993161#38
200465#102
201439#192
202531#253

Kimberly started at #450 in 1951 and finished at #253 in 2025 on the girls list in Tennessee, with a high of #2 in 1966 and a low of #514 in 1952.

The most Kimberly births in Tennessee in a single year was 921, in 1967. In 1966 it reached #2, its highest girls-name rank in Tennessee.

Across the country, Kimberly reached its highest rank of #1 in Georgia (1970). See Kimberly in every state →

How popular is Kimberly in Tennessee?

Babies born in Tennessee have been named Kimberly 20,592 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1951. In 2025 it was the #253 most common girls name there, on 31 births.

How many babies are named Kimberly in Tennessee?

31 Kimberly babies were born in Tennessee in 2025.

What is the rank of Kimberly in Tennessee?

Kimberly ranked #253 among girls names in Tennessee in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.