Boys name · Ohio

Kent in Ohio

The SSA records 3,375 Kent births in Ohio, counting years with 5 or more from 1913. In 2025 it stood as the #1382 most popular boys name, from 5 births that year.

3,375 all-time#1382 in 2025Most births 19631913–2025

Popularity over time

Kent in Ohio, year by year

Babies named Kent in Ohio by year, 1913–2025. Peak: 140 in 1958.
Selected years of Kent births in Ohio
YearBabiesState rank
19135#344
19348#345
194850#182
1962129#131
197620#311
199023#325
20045#1134
20255#1382

The most Kent births in Ohio in a single year was 140, in 1963. Its highest rank in Ohio came in 1963, at #120.

Rank swung between #120 (1963) and #1382 (2025) in Ohio, from #344 in 1913 to #1382 in 2025.

Utah gave Kent its highest national rank, #24, in 1940. See Kent in every state →

How popular is Kent in Ohio?

The SSA records 3,375 Kent births in Ohio, counting years with 5 or more from 1913. In 2025 it stood as the #1382 most popular boys name, from 5 births that year.

How many babies are named Kent in Ohio?

Ohio recorded 5 births of babies named Kent in 2025.

What is the rank of Kent in Ohio?

Kent's 2025 rank among boys names in Ohio was #1382.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.