Girls name · Tennessee

Katie in Tennessee

The SSA records 5,988 Katie births in Tennessee, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #782 most popular girls name, from 9 births that year.

5,988 all-time#782 in 2025Most births 19921910–2025

Popularity over time

Katie in Tennessee, year by year

Babies named Katie in Tennessee by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 189 in 1992.
Selected years of Katie births in Tennessee
YearBabiesState rank
191037#92
192650#132
194332#178
195914#327
197617#274
1992189#33
200965#106
20259#782

No year in Tennessee had more Katie births than 1992, when 189 were born. Katie's highest rank in Tennessee was #33, set in 1992.

Katie started at #92 in 1910 and finished at #782 in 2025 on the girls list in Tennessee, with a high of #33 in 1992 and a low of #793 in 2022.

Nationally, Katie's strongest state was Montana, where it hit #11 in 1986. See Katie in every state →

How popular is Katie in Tennessee?

The SSA records 5,988 Katie births in Tennessee, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #782 most popular girls name, from 9 births that year.

How many babies are named Katie in Tennessee?

In 2025, 9 babies born in Tennessee were named Katie.

What is the rank of Katie in Tennessee?

Katie's 2025 rank among girls names in Tennessee was #782.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.