Girls name · California

Kathleen in California

The SSA records 60,932 Kathleen births in California, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #1387 most popular girls name, from 17 births that year.

60,932 all-time#1387 in 2025Most births 19511910–2025

Popularity over time

Kathleen in California, year by year

Babies named Kathleen in California by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 2,417 in 1951.
Selected years of Kathleen births in California
YearBabiesState rank
191024#71
1926100#81
1943895#17
19591,595#20
1976305#98
1992383#137
200971#552
202517#1387

Its busiest year in California was 1951, with 2,417 Kathleen births. Its highest rank in California came in 1949, at #5.

Rank swung between #5 (1949) and #1970 (2024) in California, from #71 in 1910 to #1387 in 2025.

North Dakota gave Kathleen its highest national rank, #3, in 1950. See Kathleen in every state →

How popular is Kathleen in California?

The SSA records 60,932 Kathleen births in California, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #1387 most popular girls name, from 17 births that year.

How many babies are named Kathleen in California?

In 2025, 17 babies born in California were named Kathleen.

What is the rank of Kathleen in California?

Kathleen's 2025 rank among girls names in California was #1387.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.