Girls name · California

Katharine in California

Katharine was the #2741 most common girls name in California in 2019, with 7 Katharine births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 3,609 were recorded from 1910 on.

3,609 all-time#2741 in 2019Most births 19851910–2019

Popularity over time

Katharine in California, year by year

Babies named Katharine in California by year, 1910–2019. Peak: 102 in 1985.
Selected years of Katharine births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19105#220
192611#394
194317#435
195841#460
197325#665
198893#406
200441#837
20197#2741

Between 1910 and 2019, Katharine moved from #220 to #2741 on the girls list in California.

No year in California had more Katharine births than 1985, when 102 were born. In 1910 it reached #220, its highest girls-name rank in California.

Across the country, Katharine reached its highest rank of #72 in the District of Columbia (1912). See Katharine in every state →

How popular is Katharine in California?

Katharine was the #2741 most common girls name in California in 2019, with 7 Katharine births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 3,609 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Katharine in California?

In 2019, 7 babies born in California were named Katharine.

What is the rank of Katharine in California?

In 2019, Katharine sat at #2741 on the girls list for California.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.

The same name elsewhere

Katharine in other states