Girls name · California

Juana in California

As of 2025, Juana was the #1293 most common girls name in California, drawn from 19 births that year. Its total reaches 3,994 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912.

3,994 all-time#1293 in 2025Most births 19921912–2025

Popularity over time

Juana in California, year by year

Babies named Juana in California by year, 1912–2025. Peak: 107 in 1991.
Selected years of Juana births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19128#210
192935#196
194513#533
196134#551
197775#354
1993103#419
200929#1134
202519#1293

Rank swung between #185 (1926) and #3089 (2017) in California, from #210 in 1912 to #1293 in 2025.

California had the most Juana births in 1992, with 107. Its highest rank among girls names in California was #185, in 1926.

Its highest rank in any state was #37, in Arizona in 1914. See Juana in every state →

How popular is Juana in California?

As of 2025, Juana was the #1293 most common girls name in California, drawn from 19 births that year. Its total reaches 3,994 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912.

How many babies are named Juana in California?

California recorded 19 births of babies named Juana in 2025.

What is the rank of Juana in California?

Juana's 2025 rank among girls names in California was #1293.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.

The same name elsewhere

Juana in other states