Boys name · Texas

Juan in Texas

Juan was the #54 most common boys name in Texas in 2025, with 601 Juan births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 118,596 were recorded from 1910 on.

118,596 all-time#54 in 2025Most births 20041910–2025

Popularity over time

Juan in Texas, year by year

Babies named Juan in Texas by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 2,057 in 2004.
Selected years of Juan births in Texas
YearBabiesState rank
191080#19
1926370#23
1943609#25
1959891#27
19761,544#9
19921,727#15
20091,625#12
2025601#54

Rank swung between #6 (2004) and #58 (2023) in Texas, from #19 in 1910 to #54 in 2025.

Juan had its most births in Texas in 2004, when 2,057 babies were given the name. In 2004 it reached #6, its highest boys-name rank in Texas.

Across the country, Juan reached its highest rank of #5 in New Mexico (1910). See Juan in every state →

How popular is Juan in Texas?

Juan was the #54 most common boys name in Texas in 2025, with 601 Juan births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 118,596 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Juan in Texas?

Texas recorded 601 births of babies named Juan in 2025.

What is the rank of Juan in Texas?

Juan's 2025 rank among boys names in Texas was #54.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.