Boys name · Michigan

Jesus in Michigan

As of 2025, Jesus was the #501 most common boys name in Michigan, drawn from 17 births that year. Its total reaches 2,085 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912.

2,085 all-time#501 in 2025Most births 20051912–2025

Popularity over time

Jesus in Michigan, year by year

Babies named Jesus in Michigan by year, 1912–2025. Peak: 64 in 2005.
Selected years of Jesus births in Michigan
YearBabiesState rank
19129#164
193115#241
194712#334
19639#450
197814#366
199419#394
200955#187
202517#501

Its rank among boys names in Michigan ran from #164 in 1912 to #573 in 2022, starting at #164 in 1912 and ending at #501 in 2025.

Michigan had the most Jesus births in 2005, with 64. In 1912 it reached #164, its highest boys-name rank in Michigan.

Across the country, Jesus reached its highest rank of #6 in Arizona (2001). See Jesus in every state →

How popular is Jesus in Michigan?

As of 2025, Jesus was the #501 most common boys name in Michigan, drawn from 17 births that year. Its total reaches 2,085 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912.

How many babies are named Jesus in Michigan?

17 Jesus babies were born in Michigan in 2025.

What is the rank of Jesus in Michigan?

Jesus ranked #501 among boys names in Michigan in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.