Boys name · Missouri

Jerry in Missouri

As of 2025, Jerry was the #615 most common boys name in Missouri, drawn from 9 births that year. Its total reaches 21,925 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

21,925 all-time#615 in 2025Most births 19411910–2025

Popularity over time

Jerry in Missouri, year by year

Babies named Jerry in Missouri by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 834 in 1941.
Selected years of Jerry births in Missouri
YearBabiesState rank
19105#171
192781#74
1944669#14
1960374#36
197699#65
199239#146
200920#319
20259#615

Its rank among boys names in Missouri ran from #8 in 1935 to #818 in 2022, starting at #171 in 1910 and ending at #615 in 2025.

Jerry had its most births in Missouri in 1941, when 834 babies were given the name. In 1935 it reached #8, its highest boys-name rank in Missouri.

Across the country, Jerry reached its highest rank of #2 in Oklahoma (1940). See Jerry in every state →

How popular is Jerry in Missouri?

As of 2025, Jerry was the #615 most common boys name in Missouri, drawn from 9 births that year. Its total reaches 21,925 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

How many babies are named Jerry in Missouri?

Missouri recorded 9 births of babies named Jerry in 2025.

What is the rank of Jerry in Missouri?

Jerry's 2025 rank among boys names in Missouri was #615.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.