Boys name · Illinois

Jeremiah in Illinois

As of 2025, Jeremiah was the #124 most common boys name in Illinois, drawn from 92 births that year. Its total reaches 8,870 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912.

8,870 all-time#124 in 2025Most births 20101912–2025

Popularity over time

Jeremiah in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Jeremiah in Illinois by year, 1912–2025. Peak: 316 in 2010.
Selected years of Jeremiah births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
19129#250
19505#599
19646#713
1977189#75
198993#154
2001225#82
2013225#70
202592#124

Rank swung between #51 (2012) and #763 (1966) in Illinois, from #250 in 1912 to #124 in 2025.

No year in Illinois had more Jeremiah births than 2010, when 316 were born. Its highest rank among boys names in Illinois was #51, in 2012.

Its highest rank in any state was #10, in New Mexico in 2013. See Jeremiah in every state →

How popular is Jeremiah in Illinois?

As of 2025, Jeremiah was the #124 most common boys name in Illinois, drawn from 92 births that year. Its total reaches 8,870 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912.

How many babies are named Jeremiah in Illinois?

92 Jeremiah babies were born in Illinois in 2025.

What is the rank of Jeremiah in Illinois?

Jeremiah ranked #124 among boys names in Illinois in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.