Boys name · Arizona

Jeffrey in Arizona

As of 2025, Jeffrey was the #696 most common boys name in Arizona, drawn from 9 births that year. Its total reaches 7,304 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1942.

7,304 all-time#696 in 2025Most births 19701942–2025

Popularity over time

Jeffrey in Arizona, year by year

Babies named Jeffrey in Arizona by year, 1942–2025. Peak: 213 in 1970.
Selected years of Jeffrey births in Arizona
YearBabiesState rank
19425#226
195680#36
1967142#21
1979182#29
1990139#57
200248#189
201316#416
20259#696

Rank swung between #15 (1969) and #870 (2023) in Arizona, from #226 in 1942 to #696 in 2025.

Arizona had the most Jeffrey births in 1970, with 213. Its highest rank among boys names in Arizona was #15, in 1969.

Its highest rank in any state was #4, in Iowa in 1970. See Jeffrey in every state →

How popular is Jeffrey in Arizona?

As of 2025, Jeffrey was the #696 most common boys name in Arizona, drawn from 9 births that year. Its total reaches 7,304 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1942.

How many babies are named Jeffrey in Arizona?

9 Jeffrey babies were born in Arizona in 2025.

What is the rank of Jeffrey in Arizona?

Jeffrey ranked #696 among boys names in Arizona in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.