Girls name · Florida

Isla in Florida

Isla was the #19 most common girls name in Florida in 2025, with 445 Isla births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 3,231 were recorded from 2007 on.

3,231 all-time#19 in 2025Most births 20252007–2025

Popularity over time

Isla in Florida, year by year

Babies named Isla in Florida by year, 2007–2025. Peak: 445 in 2025.
Selected years of Isla births in Florida
YearBabiesState rank
20075#2230
201050#319
201265#256
2015133#133
2017172#97
2020247#48
2022303#38
2025445#19

The rank of Isla among girls names in Florida went up over these years, from #2230 in 2007 to #19 in 2025.

Isla had its most births in Florida in 2025, when 445 babies were given the name. In 2025 it reached #19, its highest girls-name rank in Florida.

Across the country, Isla reached its highest rank of #1 in Hawaii (2023). See Isla in every state →

How popular is Isla in Florida?

Isla was the #19 most common girls name in Florida in 2025, with 445 Isla births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 3,231 were recorded from 2007 on.

How many babies are named Isla in Florida?

Florida recorded 445 births of babies named Isla in 2025.

What is the rank of Isla in Florida?

Isla's 2025 rank among girls names in Florida was #19.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.