Girls name · Indiana

Holly in Indiana

Holly was the #296 most common girls name in Indiana in 2025, with 24 Holly births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 6,055 were recorded from 1943 on.

6,055 all-time#296 in 2025Most births 19841943–2025

Popularity over time

Holly in Indiana, year by year

Babies named Holly in Indiana by year, 1943–2025. Peak: 214 in 1984.
Selected years of Holly births in Indiana
YearBabiesState rank
19435#464
195551#168
1966107#93
1978189#39
1990113#71
200238#183
201316#409
202524#296

Holly started at #464 in 1943 and finished at #296 in 2025 on the girls list in Indiana, with a high of #34 in 1976 and a low of #639 in 2015.

Holly had its most births in Indiana in 1984, when 214 babies were given the name. Its highest rank among girls names in Indiana was #34, in 1976.

Its highest rank in any state was #19, in Utah in 1971. See Holly in every state →

How popular is Holly in Indiana?

Holly was the #296 most common girls name in Indiana in 2025, with 24 Holly births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 6,055 were recorded from 1943 on.

How many babies are named Holly in Indiana?

Indiana recorded 24 births of babies named Holly in 2025.

What is the rank of Holly in Indiana?

Holly's 2025 rank among girls names in Indiana was #296.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.