Boys name · Iowa

Gregory in Iowa

In 2024, 5 babies born in Iowa were named Gregory, making it the #609 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1917, add up to 9,010.

9,010 all-time#609 in 2024Most births 19551917–2024

Popularity over time

Gregory in Iowa, year by year

Babies named Gregory in Iowa by year, 1917–2024. Peak: 371 in 1955.
Selected years of Gregory births in Iowa
YearBabiesState rank
19179#250
193910#220
1952315#25
1965225#25
1978101#52
199154#86
200411#281
20245#609

No year in Iowa had more Gregory births than 1955, when 371 were born. Its highest rank in Iowa came in 1956, at #21.

Its rank among boys names in Iowa ran from #21 in 1956 to #611 in 2022, starting at #250 in 1917 and ending at #609 in 2024.

Georgia gave Gregory its highest national rank, #10, in 1962. See Gregory in every state →

How popular is Gregory in Iowa?

In 2024, 5 babies born in Iowa were named Gregory, making it the #609 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1917, add up to 9,010.

How many babies are named Gregory in Iowa?

In 2024, 5 babies born in Iowa were named Gregory.

What is the rank of Gregory in Iowa?

Gregory's 2024 rank among boys names in Iowa was #609.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.