Girls name · Maryland

Gertrude in Maryland

Gertrude was the #511 most common girls name in Maryland in 1972, with 5 Gertrude births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,275 were recorded from 1910 on.

2,275 all-time#511 in 1972Most births 19171910–1972

Popularity over time

Gertrude in Maryland, year by year

Babies named Gertrude in Maryland by year, 1910–1972. Peak: 114 in 1917.
Selected years of Gertrude births in Maryland
YearBabiesState rank
191046#28
1918110#27
192580#41
193332#85
194018#145
194825#156
19559#343
19725#511

Gertrude started at #28 in 1910 and finished at #511 in 1972 on the girls list in Maryland, with a high of #21 in 1914 and a low of #560 in 1964.

Its busiest year in Maryland was 1917, with 114 Gertrude births. Its highest rank among girls names in Maryland was #21, in 1914.

Its highest rank in any state was #8, in Alaska in 1918. See Gertrude in every state →

How popular is Gertrude in Maryland?

Gertrude was the #511 most common girls name in Maryland in 1972, with 5 Gertrude births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,275 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Gertrude in Maryland?

In 1972, 5 babies born in Maryland were named Gertrude.

What is the rank of Gertrude in Maryland?

In 1972, Gertrude sat at #511 on the girls list for Maryland.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.