Boys name · California

Gabriel in California

As of 2025, Gabriel was the #43 most common boys name in California, drawn from 742 births that year. Its total reaches 66,744 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1915.

66,744 all-time#43 in 2025Most births 20031915–2025

Popularity over time

Gabriel in California, year by year

Babies named Gabriel in California by year, 1915–2025. Peak: 1,979 in 2003.
Selected years of Gabriel births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19159#244
193119#237
194639#271
1962178#175
1978767#48
19941,373#46
20091,653#26
2025742#43

Rank swung between #23 (2010) and #341 (1945) in California, from #244 in 1915 to #43 in 2025.

Gabriel had its most births in California in 2003, when 1,979 babies were given the name. Its highest rank among boys names in California was #23, in 2010.

Its highest rank in any state was #3, in New Mexico in 2003. See Gabriel in every state →

How popular is Gabriel in California?

As of 2025, Gabriel was the #43 most common boys name in California, drawn from 742 births that year. Its total reaches 66,744 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1915.

How many babies are named Gabriel in California?

742 Gabriel babies were born in California in 2025.

What is the rank of Gabriel in California?

Gabriel ranked #43 among boys names in California in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.