Girls name · Illinois

Faith in Illinois

Babies born in Illinois have been named Faith 5,957 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1911. In 2025 it was the #334 most common girls name there, on 32 births.

5,957 all-time#334 in 2025Most births 20011911–2025

Popularity over time

Faith in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Faith in Illinois by year, 1911–2025. Peak: 239 in 2001.
Selected years of Faith births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
19117#304
19298#491
194516#359
196135#364
197746#274
199346#279
2009133#104
202532#334

Faith started at #304 in 1911 and finished at #334 in 2025 on the girls list in Illinois, with a high of #52 in 2001 and a low of #629 in 1970.

The most Faith births in Illinois in a single year was 239, in 2001. In 2001 it reached #52, its highest girls-name rank in Illinois.

Across the country, Faith reached its highest rank of #10 in Hawaii (2009). See Faith in every state →

How popular is Faith in Illinois?

Babies born in Illinois have been named Faith 5,957 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1911. In 2025 it was the #334 most common girls name there, on 32 births.

How many babies are named Faith in Illinois?

32 Faith babies were born in Illinois in 2025.

What is the rank of Faith in Illinois?

Faith ranked #334 among girls names in Illinois in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.