Girls name · Oklahoma

Evelyn in Oklahoma

Evelyn was the #6 most common girls name in Oklahoma in 2025, with 122 Evelyn births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 8,567 were recorded from 1910 on.

8,567 all-time#6 in 2025Most births 19251910–2025

Popularity over time

Evelyn in Oklahoma, year by year

Babies named Evelyn in Oklahoma by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 251 in 1925.
Selected years of Evelyn births in Oklahoma
YearBabiesState rank
191053#36
1926198#22
194195#46
195724#184
19729#321
19917#408
200943#88
2025122#6

Evelyn started at #36 in 1910 and finished at #6 in 2025 on the girls list in Oklahoma, with a high of #4 in 2024 and a low of #572 in 1992.

The most Evelyn births in Oklahoma in a single year was 251, in 1925. Its highest rank among girls names in Oklahoma was #4, in 2024.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in Wisconsin in 2018. See Evelyn in every state →

How popular is Evelyn in Oklahoma?

Evelyn was the #6 most common girls name in Oklahoma in 2025, with 122 Evelyn births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 8,567 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Evelyn in Oklahoma?

In 2025, 122 babies born in Oklahoma were named Evelyn.

What is the rank of Evelyn in Oklahoma?

In 2025, Evelyn sat at #6 on the girls list for Oklahoma.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.