Boys name · Texas

Emmett in Texas

As of 2025, Emmett was the #234 most common boys name in Texas, drawn from 170 births that year. Its total reaches 4,208 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

4,208 all-time#234 in 2025Most births 20211910–2025

Popularity over time

Emmett in Texas, year by year

Babies named Emmett in Texas by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 212 in 2021.
Selected years of Emmett births in Texas
YearBabiesState rank
19109#212
192640#233
194128#317
195729#429
19736#978
19919#1024
200931#732
2025170#234

Rank swung between #152 (1913) and #1711 (2005) in Texas, from #212 in 1910 to #234 in 2025.

Emmett had its most births in Texas in 2021, when 212 babies were given the name. Its highest rank among boys names in Texas was #152, in 1913.

Its highest rank in any state was #10, in Vermont in 2019. See Emmett in every state →

How popular is Emmett in Texas?

As of 2025, Emmett was the #234 most common boys name in Texas, drawn from 170 births that year. Its total reaches 4,208 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

How many babies are named Emmett in Texas?

170 Emmett babies were born in Texas in 2025.

What is the rank of Emmett in Texas?

Emmett ranked #234 among boys names in Texas in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.