Girls name · Oklahoma

Emma in Oklahoma

The SSA records 9,625 Emma births in Oklahoma, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #5 most popular girls name, from 123 births that year.

9,625 all-time#5 in 2025Most births 20081910–2025

Popularity over time

Emma in Oklahoma, year by year

Babies named Emma in Oklahoma by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 289 in 2008.
Selected years of Emma births in Oklahoma
YearBabiesState rank
191049#45
1925132#44
194051#85
195520#189
19766#428
199537#99
2010230#2
2025123#5

No year in Oklahoma had more Emma births than 2008, when 289 were born. Emma's highest rank in Oklahoma was #1, set in 2005.

Emma started at #45 in 1910 and finished at #5 in 2025 on the girls list in Oklahoma, with a high of #1 in 2005 and a low of #556 in 1981.

Nationally, Emma's strongest state was California, where it hit #1 in 2017. See Emma in every state →

How popular is Emma in Oklahoma?

The SSA records 9,625 Emma births in Oklahoma, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #5 most popular girls name, from 123 births that year.

How many babies are named Emma in Oklahoma?

123 Emma babies were born in Oklahoma in 2025.

What is the rank of Emma in Oklahoma?

In 2025, Emma sat at #5 on the girls list for Oklahoma.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.