Girls name · Oklahoma

Ella in Oklahoma

In 2025, 80 babies born in Oklahoma were named Ella, making it the #20 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910, add up to 4,719.

4,719 all-time#20 in 2025Most births 20101910–2025

Popularity over time

Ella in Oklahoma, year by year

Babies named Ella in Oklahoma by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 129 in 2010.
Selected years of Ella births in Oklahoma
YearBabiesState rank
191050#41
192284#74
193553#94
194737#117
196018#219
20007#505
201398#20
202580#20

Ella had its most births in Oklahoma in 2010, when 129 babies were given the name. Its highest rank in Oklahoma came in 2014, at #11.

Its rank among girls names in Oklahoma ran from #11 in 2014 to #552 in 1999, starting at #41 in 1910 and ending at #20 in 2025.

Minnesota gave Ella its highest national rank, #4, in 2005. See Ella in every state →

How popular is Ella in Oklahoma?

In 2025, 80 babies born in Oklahoma were named Ella, making it the #20 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910, add up to 4,719.

How many babies are named Ella in Oklahoma?

Oklahoma recorded 80 births of babies named Ella in 2025.

What is the rank of Ella in Oklahoma?

Ella ranked #20 among girls names in Oklahoma in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.