Girls name · Texas

Eleanor in Texas

The SSA records 10,791 Eleanor births in Texas, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #30 most popular girls name, from 604 births that year.

10,791 all-time#30 in 2025Most births 20211910–2025

Popularity over time

Eleanor in Texas, year by year

Babies named Eleanor in Texas by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 629 in 2021.
Selected years of Eleanor births in Texas
YearBabiesState rank
191028#168
192681#166
194360#229
195931#466
197613#835
199222#820
200978#439
2025604#30

Its busiest year in Texas was 2021, with 629 Eleanor births. Its highest rank in Texas came in 2021, at #24.

Rank swung between #24 (2021) and #1332 (1974) in Texas, from #168 in 1910 to #30 in 2025.

Wisconsin gave Eleanor its highest national rank, #2, in 2025. See Eleanor in every state →

How popular is Eleanor in Texas?

The SSA records 10,791 Eleanor births in Texas, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #30 most popular girls name, from 604 births that year.

How many babies are named Eleanor in Texas?

In 2025, 604 babies born in Texas were named Eleanor.

What is the rank of Eleanor in Texas?

Eleanor's 2025 rank among girls names in Texas was #30.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.