Boys name · Nebraska

Dylan in Nebraska

In 2025, 47 babies born in Nebraska were named Dylan, making it the #36 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1979, add up to 3,017.

3,017 all-time#36 in 2025Most births 19921979–2025

Popularity over time

Dylan in Nebraska, year by year

Babies named Dylan in Nebraska by year, 1979–2025. Peak: 154 in 1992.
Selected years of Dylan births in Nebraska
YearBabiesState rank
197911#148
198624#89
1992154#16
1999153#6
2005108#9
201237#76
201832#82
202547#36

The most Dylan births in Nebraska in a single year was 154, in 1992. Its highest rank in Nebraska came in 1999, at #6.

Its rank among boys names in Nebraska ran from #6 in 1999 to #236 in 1980, starting at #148 in 1979 and ending at #36 in 2025.

South Dakota gave Dylan its highest national rank, #2, in 2000. See Dylan in every state →

How popular is Dylan in Nebraska?

In 2025, 47 babies born in Nebraska were named Dylan, making it the #36 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1979, add up to 3,017.

How many babies are named Dylan in Nebraska?

Nebraska recorded 47 births of babies named Dylan in 2025.

What is the rank of Dylan in Nebraska?

Dylan ranked #36 among boys names in Nebraska in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.