Girls name · Nebraska

Doris in Nebraska

The SSA records 5,256 Doris births in Nebraska, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 1965 it stood as the #266 most popular girls name, from 7 births that year.

5,256 all-time#266 in 1965Most births 19201910–1965

Popularity over time

Doris in Nebraska, year by year

Babies named Doris in Nebraska by year, 1910–1965. Peak: 258 in 1920.
Selected years of Doris births in Nebraska
YearBabiesState rank
191032#33
1918195#10
1926201#7
1934109#27
194153#41
194935#84
195727#126
19657#266

Nebraska had the most Doris births in 1920, with 258. Its highest rank in Nebraska came in 1925, at #6.

Rank swung between #6 (1925) and #298 (1963) in Nebraska, from #33 in 1910 to #266 in 1965.

New Jersey gave Doris its highest national rank, #3, in 1929. See Doris in every state →

How popular is Doris in Nebraska?

The SSA records 5,256 Doris births in Nebraska, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 1965 it stood as the #266 most popular girls name, from 7 births that year.

How many babies are named Doris in Nebraska?

In 1965, 7 babies born in Nebraska were named Doris.

What is the rank of Doris in Nebraska?

Doris's 1965 rank among girls names in Nebraska was #266.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.