Girls name · Indiana

Doris in Indiana

The SSA records 11,065 Doris births in Indiana, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2018 it stood as the #974 most popular girls name, from 6 births that year.

11,065 all-time#974 in 2018Most births 19261910–2018

Popularity over time

Doris in Indiana, year by year

Babies named Doris in Indiana by year, 1910–2018. Peak: 502 in 1926.
Selected years of Doris births in Indiana
YearBabiesState rank
191038#49
1922377#11
1935267#21
1947115#78
196065#159
197213#376
19888#523
20186#974

The most Doris births in Indiana in a single year was 502, in 1926. Doris's highest rank in Indiana was #7, set in 1926.

Doris started at #49 in 1910 and finished at #974 in 2018 on the girls list in Indiana, with a high of #7 in 1926 and a low of #1088 in 2007.

Nationally, Doris's strongest state was New Jersey, where it hit #3 in 1929. See Doris in every state →

How popular is Doris in Indiana?

The SSA records 11,065 Doris births in Indiana, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2018 it stood as the #974 most popular girls name, from 6 births that year.

How many babies are named Doris in Indiana?

6 Doris babies were born in Indiana in 2018.

What is the rank of Doris in Indiana?

In 2018, Doris sat at #974 on the girls list for Indiana.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.