Girls name · Indiana

Donna in Indiana

Babies born in Indiana have been named Donna 23,030 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1911. In 2018 it was the #776 most common girls name there, on 8 births.

23,030 all-time#776 in 2018Most births 19591911–2018

Popularity over time

Donna in Indiana, year by year

Babies named Donna in Indiana by year, 1911–2018. Peak: 790 in 1959.
Selected years of Donna births in Indiana
YearBabiesState rank
19119#158
1925100#59
1939419#14
1953618#18
1967306#30
198127#207
19959#515
20188#776

Its rank among girls names in Indiana ran from #8 in 1960 to #1063 in 2013, starting at #158 in 1911 and ending at #776 in 2018.

The most Donna births in Indiana in a single year was 790, in 1959. Its highest rank among girls names in Indiana was #8, in 1960.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in New Jersey in 1959. See Donna in every state →

How popular is Donna in Indiana?

Babies born in Indiana have been named Donna 23,030 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1911. In 2018 it was the #776 most common girls name there, on 8 births.

How many babies are named Donna in Indiana?

8 Donna babies were born in Indiana in 2018.

What is the rank of Donna in Indiana?

Donna ranked #776 among girls names in Indiana in 2018.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.