Girls name · Maryland

Diane in Maryland

The SSA records 7,638 Diane births in Maryland, counting years with 5 or more from 1928. In 2021 it stood as the #947 most popular girls name, from 5 births that year.

7,638 all-time#947 in 2021Most births 19551928–2021

Popularity over time

Diane in Maryland, year by year

Babies named Diane in Maryland by year, 1928–2021. Peak: 397 in 1955.
Selected years of Diane births in Maryland
YearBabiesState rank
19287#228
194044#70
1950244#20
1961263#25
197152#105
198221#193
199219#238
20215#947

Diane had its most births in Maryland in 1955, when 397 babies were given the name. Diane's highest rank in Maryland was #13, set in 1955.

Diane started at #228 in 1928 and finished at #947 in 2021 on the girls list in Maryland, with a high of #13 in 1955 and a low of #947 in 2021.

Nationally, Diane's strongest state was New Hampshire, where it hit #4 in 1951. See Diane in every state →

How popular is Diane in Maryland?

The SSA records 7,638 Diane births in Maryland, counting years with 5 or more from 1928. In 2021 it stood as the #947 most popular girls name, from 5 births that year.

How many babies are named Diane in Maryland?

5 Diane babies were born in Maryland in 2021.

What is the rank of Diane in Maryland?

In 2021, Diane sat at #947 on the girls list for Maryland.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.