Girls name · Massachusetts

Diana in Massachusetts

Babies born in Massachusetts have been named Diana 6,879 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912. In 2025 it was the #251 most common girls name there, on 23 births.

6,879 all-time#251 in 2025Most births 19571912–2025

Popularity over time

Diana in Massachusetts, year by year

Babies named Diana in Massachusetts by year, 1912–2025. Peak: 158 in 1957.
Selected years of Diana births in Massachusetts
YearBabiesState rank
191211#203
192813#229
1944115#81
1960130#91
197762#106
199366#114
200926#232
202523#251

Its rank among girls names in Massachusetts ran from #59 in 1982 to #420 in 2024, starting at #203 in 1912 and ending at #251 in 2025.

The most Diana births in Massachusetts in a single year was 158, in 1957. Its highest rank among girls names in Massachusetts was #59, in 1982.

Its highest rank in any state was #14, in New Mexico in 1957. See Diana in every state →

How popular is Diana in Massachusetts?

Babies born in Massachusetts have been named Diana 6,879 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912. In 2025 it was the #251 most common girls name there, on 23 births.

How many babies are named Diana in Massachusetts?

23 Diana babies were born in Massachusetts in 2025.

What is the rank of Diana in Massachusetts?

Diana ranked #251 among girls names in Massachusetts in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.