Boys name · Georgia

Devin in Georgia

Babies born in Georgia have been named Devin 4,832 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1968. In 2025 it was the #454 most common boys name there, on 24 births.

4,832 all-time#454 in 2025Most births 19981968–2025

Popularity over time

Devin in Georgia, year by year

Babies named Devin in Georgia by year, 1968–2025. Peak: 235 in 1997.
Selected years of Devin births in Georgia
YearBabiesState rank
19686#501
19777#506
198556#137
1993155#63
2001177#69
2009131#105
201749#259
202524#454

Devin started at #501 in 1968 and finished at #454 in 2025 on the boys list in Georgia, with a high of #42 in 1997 and a low of #596 in 2023.

No year in Georgia had more Devin births than 1998, when 235 were born. In 1997 it reached #42, its highest boys-name rank in Georgia.

Across the country, Devin reached its highest rank of #23 in Louisiana (1996). See Devin in every state →

How popular is Devin in Georgia?

Babies born in Georgia have been named Devin 4,832 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1968. In 2025 it was the #454 most common boys name there, on 24 births.

How many babies are named Devin in Georgia?

In 2025, 24 babies born in Georgia were named Devin.

What is the rank of Devin in Georgia?

In 2025, Devin sat at #454 on the boys list for Georgia.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.