Girls name · California

Debbie in California

Babies born in California have been named Debbie 19,716 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1936. In 2021 it was the #3315 most common girls name there, on 5 births.

19,716 all-time#3315 in 2021Most births 19591936–2021

Popularity over time

Debbie in California, year by year

Babies named Debbie in California by year, 1936–2021. Peak: 1,774 in 1959.
Selected years of Debbie births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19365#593
1951191#139
19621,458#21
1973108#233
198367#443
199470#540
20058#2612
20215#3315

Debbie started at #593 in 1936 and finished at #3315 in 2021 on the girls list in California, with a high of #15 in 1959 and a low of #3491 in 2016.

Debbie had its most births in California in 1959, when 1,774 babies were given the name. In 1959 it reached #15, its highest girls-name rank in California.

Across the country, Debbie reached its highest rank of #6 in Colorado (1960). See Debbie in every state →

How popular is Debbie in California?

Babies born in California have been named Debbie 19,716 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1936. In 2021 it was the #3315 most common girls name there, on 5 births.

How many babies are named Debbie in California?

In 2021, 5 babies born in California were named Debbie.

What is the rank of Debbie in California?

In 2021, Debbie sat at #3315 on the girls list for California.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.