Boys name · Louisiana

Danny in Louisiana

In SSA data for Louisiana, 6,099 babies are named Danny across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1934. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #687 most popular boys name, with 6 born.

6,099 all-time#687 in 2025Most births 19591934–2025

Popularity over time

Danny in Louisiana, year by year

Babies named Danny in Louisiana by year, 1934–2025. Peak: 268 in 1959.
Selected years of Danny births in Louisiana
YearBabiesState rank
19347#347
1947128#60
1959268#34
197282#86
198553#134
199817#303
201019#263
20256#687

No year in Louisiana had more Danny births than 1959, when 268 were born. Danny's highest rank in Louisiana was #34, set in 1959.

Its rank among boys names in Louisiana ran from #34 in 1959 to #740 in 2016, starting at #347 in 1934 and ending at #687 in 2025.

Nationally, Danny's strongest state was Arkansas, where it hit #14 in 1952. See Danny in every state →

How popular is Danny in Louisiana?

In SSA data for Louisiana, 6,099 babies are named Danny across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1934. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #687 most popular boys name, with 6 born.

How many babies are named Danny in Louisiana?

6 Danny babies were born in Louisiana in 2025.

What is the rank of Danny in Louisiana?

In 2025, Danny sat at #687 on the boys list for Louisiana.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.