Boys name · Maryland

Daniel in Maryland

As of 2025, Daniel was the #28 most common boys name in Maryland, drawn from 126 births that year. Its total reaches 30,417 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

30,417 all-time#28 in 2025Most births 19881910–2025

Popularity over time

Daniel in Maryland, year by year

Babies named Daniel in Maryland by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 661 in 1988.
Selected years of Daniel births in Maryland
YearBabiesState rank
191012#41
192664#47
1943117#30
1959321#25
1976332#12
1992471#18
2009294#12
2025126#28

Rank swung between #5 (2016) and #47 (1926) in Maryland, from #41 in 1910 to #28 in 2025.

Daniel had its most births in Maryland in 1988, when 661 babies were given the name. Its highest rank among boys names in Maryland was #5, in 2016.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in California in 1994. See Daniel in every state →

How popular is Daniel in Maryland?

As of 2025, Daniel was the #28 most common boys name in Maryland, drawn from 126 births that year. Its total reaches 30,417 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910.

How many babies are named Daniel in Maryland?

Maryland recorded 126 births of babies named Daniel in 2025.

What is the rank of Daniel in Maryland?

Daniel's 2025 rank among boys names in Maryland was #28.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.