Boys name · Michigan

Dan in Michigan

In 2023, 5 babies born in Michigan were named Dan, making it the #1156 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1913, add up to 5,704.

5,704 all-time#1156 in 2023Most births 19591913–2023

Popularity over time

Dan in Michigan, year by year

Babies named Dan in Michigan by year, 1913–2023. Peak: 320 in 1959.
Selected years of Dan births in Michigan
YearBabiesState rank
19136#242
192526#190
193737#140
1949154#85
1961271#70
197331#239
19869#476
20235#1156

The most Dan births in Michigan in a single year was 320, in 1959. Its highest rank in Michigan came in 1959, at #65.

Its rank among boys names in Michigan ran from #65 in 1959 to #1156 in 2023, starting at #242 in 1913 and ending at #1156 in 2023.

Nevada gave Dan its highest national rank, #35, in 1937. See Dan in every state →

How popular is Dan in Michigan?

In 2023, 5 babies born in Michigan were named Dan, making it the #1156 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1913, add up to 5,704.

How many babies are named Dan in Michigan?

In 2023, 5 babies born in Michigan were named Dan.

What is the rank of Dan in Michigan?

Dan's 2023 rank among boys names in Michigan was #1156.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.