Boys name · Illinois

Colton in Illinois

As of 2025, Colton was the #131 most common boys name in Illinois, drawn from 88 births that year. Its total reaches 4,812 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1985.

4,812 all-time#131 in 2025Most births 20121985–2025

Popularity over time

Colton in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Colton in Illinois by year, 1985–2025. Peak: 214 in 2012.
Selected years of Colton births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
19856#791
199171#206
1996159#115
2002108#159
2008152#114
2014191#83
2019173#77
202588#131

Rank swung between #74 (2012) and #906 (1987) in Illinois, from #791 in 1985 to #131 in 2025.

Illinois had the most Colton births in 2012, with 214. Its highest rank among boys names in Illinois was #74, in 2012.

Its highest rank in any state was #5, in West Virginia in 2014. See Colton in every state →

How popular is Colton in Illinois?

As of 2025, Colton was the #131 most common boys name in Illinois, drawn from 88 births that year. Its total reaches 4,812 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1985.

How many babies are named Colton in Illinois?

Illinois recorded 88 births of babies named Colton in 2025.

What is the rank of Colton in Illinois?

Colton's 2025 rank among boys names in Illinois was #131.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.