Boys name · Virginia

Cole in Virginia

Babies born in Virginia have been named Cole 3,299 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1982. In 2025 it was the #150 most common boys name there, on 61 births.

3,299 all-time#150 in 2025Most births 20091982–2025

Popularity over time

Cole in Virginia, year by year

Babies named Cole in Virginia by year, 1982–2025. Peak: 140 in 2009.
Selected years of Cole births in Virginia
YearBabiesState rank
19825#496
199017#309
199660#120
2002103#84
2007138#79
2013118#89
201992#111
202561#150

Cole started at #496 in 1982 and finished at #150 in 2025 on the boys list in Virginia, with a high of #70 in 2000 and a low of #496 in 1982.

Its busiest year in Virginia was 2009, with 140 Cole births. In 2000 it reached #70, its highest boys-name rank in Virginia.

Across the country, Cole reached its highest rank of #8 in North Dakota (2001). See Cole in every state →

How popular is Cole in Virginia?

Babies born in Virginia have been named Cole 3,299 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1982. In 2025 it was the #150 most common boys name there, on 61 births.

How many babies are named Cole in Virginia?

In 2025, 61 babies born in Virginia were named Cole.

What is the rank of Cole in Virginia?

In 2025, Cole sat at #150 on the boys list for Virginia.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.