Boys name · Indiana

Clayton in Indiana

In 2025, 36 babies born in Indiana were named Clayton, making it the #231 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1911, add up to 4,151.

4,151 all-time#231 in 2025Most births 20021911–2025

Popularity over time

Clayton in Indiana, year by year

Babies named Clayton in Indiana by year, 1911–2025. Peak: 114 in 2002.
Selected years of Clayton births in Indiana
YearBabiesState rank
19116#106
192714#201
194410#258
196012#329
197630#160
199287#95
200948#184
202536#231

No year in Indiana had more Clayton births than 2002, when 114 were born. Clayton's highest rank in Indiana was #81, set in 2002.

Rank swung between #81 (2002) and #329 (1960) in Indiana, from #106 in 1911 to #231 in 2025.

Nationally, Clayton's strongest state was Hawaii, where it hit #42 in 1955. See Clayton in every state →

How popular is Clayton in Indiana?

In 2025, 36 babies born in Indiana were named Clayton, making it the #231 most popular boys name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1911, add up to 4,151.

How many babies are named Clayton in Indiana?

36 Clayton babies were born in Indiana in 2025.

What is the rank of Clayton in Indiana?

In 2025, Clayton sat at #231 on the boys list for Indiana.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.