Girls name · Kentucky

Christina in Kentucky

Babies born in Kentucky have been named Christina 6,274 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912. In 2025 it was the #775 most common girls name there, on 5 births.

6,274 all-time#775 in 2025Most births 19781912–2025

Popularity over time

Christina in Kentucky, year by year

Babies named Christina in Kentucky by year, 1912–2025. Peak: 325 in 1978.
Selected years of Christina births in Kentucky
YearBabiesState rank
19125#354
19306#448
195613#305
1970124#46
1983236#20
199773#65
201116#263
20255#775

Its rank among girls names in Kentucky ran from #12 in 1978 to #775 in 2025, starting at #354 in 1912 and ending at #775 in 2025.

Its busiest year in Kentucky was 1978, with 325 Christina births. Its highest rank among girls names in Kentucky was #12, in 1978.

Its highest rank in any state was #4, in Maryland in 1978. See Christina in every state →

How popular is Christina in Kentucky?

Babies born in Kentucky have been named Christina 6,274 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912. In 2025 it was the #775 most common girls name there, on 5 births.

How many babies are named Christina in Kentucky?

In 2025, 5 babies born in Kentucky were named Christina.

What is the rank of Christina in Kentucky?

In 2025, Christina sat at #775 on the girls list for Kentucky.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.