Girls name · Connecticut

Christina in Connecticut

In 2024, 5 babies born in Connecticut were named Christina, making it the #560 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1914, add up to 6,051.

6,051 all-time#560 in 2024Most births 19851914–2024

Popularity over time

Christina in Connecticut, year by year

Babies named Christina in Connecticut by year, 1914–2024. Peak: 241 in 1985.
Selected years of Christina births in Connecticut
YearBabiesState rank
19147#184
194924#131
196136#138
1973104#30
1986192#18
199878#49
201012#268
20245#560

Its busiest year in Connecticut was 1985, with 241 Christina births. Christina's highest rank in Connecticut was #12, set in 1985.

Rank swung between #12 (1985) and #567 (2022) in Connecticut, from #184 in 1914 to #560 in 2024.

Nationally, Christina's strongest state was Maryland, where it hit #4 in 1978. See Christina in every state →

How popular is Christina in Connecticut?

In 2024, 5 babies born in Connecticut were named Christina, making it the #560 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1914, add up to 6,051.

How many babies are named Christina in Connecticut?

In 2024, 5 babies born in Connecticut were named Christina.

What is the rank of Christina in Connecticut?

Christina's 2024 rank among girls names in Connecticut was #560.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.