Boys name · Pennsylvania

Chris in Pennsylvania

Chris was the #493 most common boys name in Pennsylvania in 2025, with 20 Chris births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 5,459 were recorded from 1914 on.

5,459 all-time#493 in 2025Most births 19611914–2025

Popularity over time

Chris in Pennsylvania, year by year

Babies named Chris in Pennsylvania by year, 1914–2025. Peak: 341 in 1961.
Selected years of Chris births in Pennsylvania
YearBabiesState rank
19147#399
19356#448
195043#196
1965236#74
198030#241
199513#488
201013#602
202520#493

Chris started at #399 in 1914 and finished at #493 in 2025 on the boys list in Pennsylvania, with a high of #62 in 1961 and a low of #1070 in 2016.

No year in Pennsylvania had more Chris births than 1961, when 341 were born. Its highest rank among boys names in Pennsylvania was #62, in 1961.

Its highest rank in any state was #32, in Utah in 1962. See Chris in every state →

How popular is Chris in Pennsylvania?

Chris was the #493 most common boys name in Pennsylvania in 2025, with 20 Chris births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 5,459 were recorded from 1914 on.

How many babies are named Chris in Pennsylvania?

20 Chris babies were born in Pennsylvania in 2025.

What is the rank of Chris in Pennsylvania?

Chris ranked #493 among boys names in Pennsylvania in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.