Girls name · Connecticut

Chloe in Connecticut

In 2025, 79 babies born in Connecticut were named Chloe, making it the #18 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1987, add up to 2,408.

2,408 all-time#18 in 2025Most births 20091987–2025

Popularity over time

Chloe in Connecticut, year by year

Babies named Chloe in Connecticut by year, 1987–2025. Peak: 122 in 2009.
Selected years of Chloe births in Connecticut
YearBabiesState rank
19876#401
199230#124
199837#103
200382#39
2009122#12
201490#18
202075#27
202579#18

Its busiest year in Connecticut was 2009, with 122 Chloe births. Chloe's highest rank in Connecticut was #9, set in 2024.

Rank swung between #9 (2024) and #401 (1987) in Connecticut, from #401 in 1987 to #18 in 2025.

Nationally, Chloe's strongest state was Hawaii, where it hit #1 in 2008. See Chloe in every state →

How popular is Chloe in Connecticut?

In 2025, 79 babies born in Connecticut were named Chloe, making it the #18 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1987, add up to 2,408.

How many babies are named Chloe in Connecticut?

Connecticut recorded 79 births of babies named Chloe in 2025.

What is the rank of Chloe in Connecticut?

Chloe ranked #18 among girls names in Connecticut in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.