Boys name · Oklahoma

Chester in Oklahoma

Chester was the #391 most common boys name in Oklahoma in 1990, with 6 Chester births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,595 were recorded from 1910 on.

2,595 all-time#391 in 1990Most births 19201910–1990

Popularity over time

Chester in Oklahoma, year by year

Babies named Chester in Oklahoma by year, 1910–1990. Peak: 115 in 1920.
Selected years of Chester births in Oklahoma
YearBabiesState rank
191014#64
1920115#51
193048#101
194034#121
195119#179
196115#228
197212#227
19906#391

Rank swung between #38 (1915) and #431 (1981) in Oklahoma, from #64 in 1910 to #391 in 1990.

Its busiest year in Oklahoma was 1920, with 115 Chester births. In 1915 it reached #38, its highest boys-name rank in Oklahoma.

Across the country, Chester reached its highest rank of #18 in Kentucky (1910). See Chester in every state →

How popular is Chester in Oklahoma?

Chester was the #391 most common boys name in Oklahoma in 1990, with 6 Chester births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 2,595 were recorded from 1910 on.

How many babies are named Chester in Oklahoma?

Oklahoma recorded 6 births of babies named Chester in 1990.

What is the rank of Chester in Oklahoma?

Chester's 1990 rank among boys names in Oklahoma was #391.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.