Girls name · Georgia

Charlene in Georgia

In 2024, 6 babies born in Georgia were named Charlene, making it the #1402 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1920, add up to 2,825.

2,825 all-time#1402 in 2024Most births 19611920–2024

Popularity over time

Charlene in Georgia, year by year

Babies named Charlene in Georgia by year, 1920–2024. Peak: 117 in 1961.
Selected years of Charlene births in Georgia
YearBabiesState rank
19205#565
193520#242
194660#144
195874#128
196959#146
198118#315
19927#768
20246#1402

The most Charlene births in Georgia in a single year was 117, in 1961. Charlene's highest rank in Georgia was #90, set in 1961.

Rank swung between #90 (1961) and #1561 (2005) in Georgia, from #565 in 1920 to #1402 in 2024.

Nationally, Charlene's strongest state was Hawaii, where it hit #14 in 1948. See Charlene in every state →

How popular is Charlene in Georgia?

In 2024, 6 babies born in Georgia were named Charlene, making it the #1402 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1920, add up to 2,825.

How many babies are named Charlene in Georgia?

In 2024, 6 babies born in Georgia were named Charlene.

What is the rank of Charlene in Georgia?

Charlene's 2024 rank among girls names in Georgia was #1402.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.