Boys name · Iowa

Chad in Iowa

Chad was the #569 most common boys name in Iowa in 2018, with 5 Chad births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 8,068 were recorded from 1956 on.

8,068 all-time#569 in 2018Most births 19721956–2018

Popularity over time

Chad in Iowa, year by year

Babies named Chad in Iowa by year, 1956–2018. Peak: 669 in 1972.
Selected years of Chad births in Iowa
YearBabiesState rank
19566#318
196690#66
1973631#3
1981255#29
198972#63
199713#204
20048#332
20185#569

Chad started at #318 in 1956 and finished at #569 in 2018 on the boys list in Iowa, with a high of #3 in 1972 and a low of #569 in 2018.

Its busiest year in Iowa was 1972, with 669 Chad births. Its highest rank among boys names in Iowa was #3, in 1972.

Its highest rank in any state was #3, in Iowa in 1972. See Chad in every state →

How popular is Chad in Iowa?

Chad was the #569 most common boys name in Iowa in 2018, with 5 Chad births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 8,068 were recorded from 1956 on.

How many babies are named Chad in Iowa?

Iowa recorded 5 births of babies named Chad in 2018.

What is the rank of Chad in Iowa?

Chad's 2018 rank among boys names in Iowa was #569.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.