Girls name · Alabama

Cassandra in Alabama

Babies born in Alabama have been named Cassandra 2,957 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1946. In 2023 it was the #721 most common girls name there, on 6 births.

2,957 all-time#721 in 2023Most births 19681946–2023

Popularity over time

Cassandra in Alabama, year by year

Babies named Cassandra in Alabama by year, 1946–2023. Peak: 130 in 1968.
Selected years of Cassandra births in Alabama
YearBabiesState rank
19465#512
195639#180
1965100#76
197471#71
198461#76
199327#153
20028#467
20236#721

Its rank among girls names in Alabama ran from #50 in 1968 to #832 in 2008, starting at #512 in 1946 and ending at #721 in 2023.

No year in Alabama had more Cassandra births than 1968, when 130 were born. Its highest rank among girls names in Alabama was #50, in 1968.

Its highest rank in any state was #18, in North Dakota in 1989. See Cassandra in every state →

How popular is Cassandra in Alabama?

Babies born in Alabama have been named Cassandra 2,957 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1946. In 2023 it was the #721 most common girls name there, on 6 births.

How many babies are named Cassandra in Alabama?

6 Cassandra babies were born in Alabama in 2023.

What is the rank of Cassandra in Alabama?

Cassandra ranked #721 among girls names in Alabama in 2023.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.