Girls name · Kansas

Carrie in Kansas

In SSA data for Kansas, 2,224 babies are named Carrie across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2008, it ranked as the #627 most popular girls name, with 5 born.

2,224 all-time#627 in 2008Most births 19751910–2008

Popularity over time

Carrie in Kansas, year by year

Babies named Carrie in Kansas by year, 1910–2008. Peak: 121 in 1975.
Selected years of Carrie births in Kansas
YearBabiesState rank
19107#145
192310#241
19386#274
19537#340
196621#158
1978100#31
199014#195
20085#627

Carrie had its most births in Kansas in 1975, when 121 babies were given the name. Its highest rank in Kansas came in 1975, at #15.

Carrie started at #145 in 1910 and finished at #627 in 2008 on the girls list in Kansas, with a high of #15 in 1975 and a low of #631 in 2007.

South Carolina gave Carrie its highest national rank, #7, in 1912. See Carrie in every state →

How popular is Carrie in Kansas?

In SSA data for Kansas, 2,224 babies are named Carrie across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2008, it ranked as the #627 most popular girls name, with 5 born.

How many babies are named Carrie in Kansas?

5 Carrie babies were born in Kansas in 2008.

What is the rank of Carrie in Kansas?

In 2008, Carrie sat at #627 on the girls list for Kansas.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.